Mode

You are here  >  Athletics  >  Softball  >  Softball All-Time Records



All Time Records

Contact Information

LADY DOLPHIN INDIVIDUAL RECORDS
SEASON OFFENSE CAREER
219, Amber Whitted (2002) AT BATS 392, Kristi Kelley (2008-09)
58, Kristi Kelley (2008) RUNS 110, Kristi Kelley (2008-09)
90, Kristi Kelley (2008) HITS 167, Kristi Kelley (2008-09)
.437, Kristi Kelley (2008) BATTING AVERAGE .426, Kristi Kelley (2008-09)
69, Janie Jaurez (2009) RUNS BATTED IN 69, Janie Juarez (2009)
18, Nikki Howard (2006) DOUBLES 26, Nikki Howard (2005-06)
7, Janee Sexton (2005) TRIPLES 7, Courtney Myers (1999-00)
    7, Amber Blair (2000-01)
    7, Janee Sexton (2005)
14, Janie Juarez (2009) HOME RUNS 14, Janie Juarez (2009)
44, Kristi Kelley (2008) STOLEN BASES 71, Tara Shetler (1995-96)
44, April Cook (1996)   71, Kristi Kelley (2008-09)
50, April Cook (1996) STOLEN BASES ATTEMPTED 77, Tara Shetler (1995-96)
47, Kristi Kelley (2008)   77, Kristi Kelley (2008-09)
  Defense  
464, Charlsie Cope (2006) PUTOUTS 616, Charlsie Cope (2005-06)
152, Kim Galvan (2006) ASSISTS 238, Kim Galvan (2006-07)
25, Robin Shannon (2008) ERRORS 49, Robin Shannon (2007-08)
     
  Pitching  
22, Chris Seyffert (1996) WINS 34, Chris Seyffert (1995-96)
22, Heather Rush (2006)    
256, Heather Rush (2006) INNINGS PITCHED 353, Chris Seyffert (1995-96)
1.38, Julee Zapalac (1994) EARNED RUN AVERAGE 1.76, Chris Seyffert (1995-96)
170, Susan Hill (1999) STRIKEOUTS 230, Chris Seyffert (1995-96)

 

YEAR-BY-YEAR RESULTS
YEAR COACH RECORD FINISH
1994 Cynthia Wille 28-11 Regional Champions
1995 Cynthia Wille 23-17 Bi-Regional Champions
1996 Dr. Don Childs 35-15 State Conference Co-Champs
1997 Erika Eriksson 17-24 Region XIV - 3rd
1998 Erika Eriksson 30-18-1 Region XIV - Runner-Up
1999 Erika Eriksson 25-24 Region XIV South Zone - 4th
2000 Dr. Jennifer Hightower 18-35 Region XIV South Zone - 4th
2001 Dr. Jennifer Hightower 34-27 Region XIV South Zone - 3rd
2002 Dr. Jennifer Hightower 27-37 Region XIV Tournament Qualifier
2003         Dr. Jennifer Hightower 23-36 Region XIV South Zone - 4th
2004 Dr. Jennifer Hightower 23-41 Region XIV South Zone - 5th
2005 Dr. Jennifer Hightower 17-34 Region XIV South Zone - 5th
2006 Dr. Jennifer Hightower 32-29 Region XIV South Zone - 2nd
      Region XIV Tournament Qualifier
2007 Dr. Jennifer Hightower 7-40 (19-28) Region XIV South Zone - 4th
2008 Dr. Jennifer Hightower  34-30 Region XIV South Zone - 4th
      Region XIV Tournament Qualifier
2009 Dr. Jennifer Hightower   37-22 Region XIV South Zone - 4th
2010 Dr. Jennifer Hightower  24-24 Region XIV Tournament Qualifier

 

Whatever Happened To...

NAME YEAR SCHOOL
April Cook 1996 Northwestern State
Becky Dittrich 1996 Phillips University
Marina Gallegos 1996 Texas A&M-Kingsville
Christina Seyffert 1996 Stephen F. Austin
Tara Shetler 1996 Stephen F. Austin
Kristie Benton 1998 Baylor University
Kendra Dromgoole 1998 Nicholls State University
Leah Goss 1998 Sam Houston State University
Shana Martin 1998 Houston Baptist University
Susan Hill 1999 Southeastern Louisiana
Shauna Emola 2000 Nicholls State University
Amber Blair 2001 Southwest Texas State University
Lacie King 2001 Texas Wesleyan University
Allison Rouse 2001 University of the Incarnate Word
Kellie Bielke 2002 Schreiner University
Tiffany Maynard 2002 University of Texas-Dallas
Mandie McConnell 2002 East Texas Baptist University
Margaret McQueen 2002 Indiana State University
Hallie Roloff 2002 Texas A&M-Kingsville
Leslie Venissat 2002 University of Louisiana-Monroe
Monica Askew 2003 University of Texas
Suzell Flores 2003 Texas A&M-Kingsville
Vanessa Barbosa 2004 Texas A&M-Kingsville
Brittany Perez 2004 Columbus State (GA)
Alissa Rios 2004 University of the Incarnate Word
Courtney Spittler 2005 University of Houston
Amber Hamby 2005 Oklahoma Panhandle State 
Candi Witte 2005 Schreiner University
Charlsie Cope 2006 Univ. of Mary Hardin Baylor
Nikki Howard 2006 Univ. of Mary Hardin Baylor
Lindsay Perry 2006 Univ. of Texas-San Antonio
Heather Rush 2006 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi/Troy 
Cayla Dluhos 2007 Univ. of Houston-Victoria
Kim Galvan 2007 Univ. of Houston-Victoria
Cori Green 2007 UT-Tyler
Tricia Robinson 2007 UT-Dallas
Jessica Salas 2007 Univ. of Houston-Victoria
Randi Wright 2007 East Texas Baptist University
Keeli Drake 2008 Concordia Lutheran University
Kristi Keller 2009 Lyons College
Kristi Kelley 2009 Lyons College
Jackie Valderaz 2009 Texas Southern University
Jared Gonzales 2010 St. Mary's University
Brittney Oates 2010 Univ. of Houston-Victoria
Abby Patterson 2010 Texas A&M-Kingsville
Vianca Pesina 2010 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Porsha Ramos 2010 Univ. of Houston-Victoria

 

Softball Honor Roll
ALL-AMERICA
Julee Zapalac 1994      
Tara Shelter 1995      
Christina Seyffert 1996      
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA
Shannon McDonald 1995      
Becky Dittrich 1996      
Jena Falco 1998      
ALL-REGION
1994   1998 2002 2010
Julee Zapalac   Jennifer Arnold Leslie Venissat Athena Garza
Jennifer Taylor   Kristie Benton Lanae Perry  
Vicki Bone   Shana Martin    
Mindy Roberts   Leigh Ann Seyffert 2003  
Daphna Schmidt   Leah Goss Monica Askew  
    Michelle Habernal    
1995   Stephanie Thiem 2004  
Mindy Roberts   Kendra Dromgoole Destoni Marshall  
Dana Mays   Kim Masteller Jessica Martinez  
Melissa Poole        
Christina Seyffert   1999 2005  
Tara Shelter   Jennifer Arnold Nikki Howard  
Melissa Velasco   Susan Hill    
    Leigh Ann Seyffert 2006  
1996   Kynzi Weathers Nikki Howard  
Christina Seyffert     Lindsey Bell  
April Cook   2000    
Tara Shelter   Courtney Myers 2007  
April Willis     Cayla Dluhos  
    2001    
1997   Leslie Venissat 2008  
Kendra Dromgoole   Brandi McHan Kristi Kelley  
Stephanie Thiem   Mandie McConnell Sunny Wells  
Angela Van Ness   Lanae Perry    
Katherine Gonzalez   Amber Whitted 2009  
Leah Goss     Janie Juarez  
Shana Martin     Sunny Wells  
Diana Vega     Kristi Kelley  
ALL-CONFERENCE
2010        
Athena Garza        
Brittney Oates        
Abby Patterson        
Vianca Pesina        
Casey Santos        

 

Contact Information
Loryn Johnson
Instructor, Sports and Human Performance, Head Softball Coach
Building F, Room 109
Phone: 281.756.3696
Email: ljohnson@alvincollege.edu

Contact Us

Main Campus

Address: 3110 Mustang Road, Alvin, TX 77511
Telephone: (281) 756-3500
Email: info@alvincollege.edu

Pearland Campus

Address: 4717 Bailey Road, Pearland, TX 77581
Telephone: (281) 727-1626
Email: ACCTurner@alvincollege.edu

Continuing Education

Telephone: (281) 756-3787
CE E-mail: cewd@alvincollege.edu

facebook twitter youtube flickr Instagram Logo Google+ Logo


Contact Us

Name  *
Email  *
Inquiry Type *
Message *